Save for later

Privacy Policy

Diabetes UK is committed to protecting your personal data, and respects your right to privacy

This policy explains how Diabetes UK collects and processes your personal data, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other legal requirements

Please read this information carefully, so that you fully understand the reasons why we collect and/or process your personal data, and your rights in relation to this.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is:

The British Diabetic Association (operating as Diabetes UK), of Wells Lawrence House, 126 Back Church Lane, London E1 1FH

By continuing to use our website and services, you are agreeing to the processing of your personal data according to the terms outlined in this policy.

Who we are

We are Diabetes UK, which is the operating name of the British Diabetic Association. The British Diabetic Association is registered as a charity with the Charity Commission in England and Wales (215199), and in Scotland (SC039136).

It is also registered as a company limited by guarantee in England and Wales (00339181). In Scotland the British Diabetic Association operates as Diabetes Scotland.

The British Diabetic Association has a wholly owned subsidiary named Diabetes UK Services Limited which is a private limited company registered in England and Wales (00891004).

We operate out of a number of offices across the UK, and our central office is in London.Where we use the term ‘we’ in this policy, we refer to the British Diabetic Association (operating as Diabetes UK and Diabetes Scotland) and Diabetes UK Services Limited. 

The British Diabetic Association is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office as a Data Controller. Registration Number Z9021553. 

Contact detailsfor Diabetes UK. 

Information we may collect from you

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you, including your name and contact details.

The type and quantity of information we hold about you and how we use it will depend on the purpose for which you provided it. Purposes for which you might provide us with your personal information include:• Filling in forms on our website, such as when registering for a service or competition, or signing up as a member.

  • Contacting us to request information about diabetes, or the services we offer.
  • Ordering something from our shop, enabling us to fulfil your orders.
  • Providing us with your details when making a donation.
  • Completing a Diabetes UK research survey.
  • Providing feedback, or reporting a problem about one of our services.
  • Interacting with us on social media.
  • Applying for a job or volunteering role at Diabetes UK.

We will only collect as much personal information we need for the purpose for which you have provided the information. 

Sensitive personal data

You may provide us with information about yourself that is classed as ‘sensitive personal data’ (for example, details of your health condition). It might be necessary for us to record this information for a number of reasons – for example if you were participating in a fundraising event, or if you sign up for one of our Living with Diabetes Days. You might also provide details about your health information if you choose to share your experience of living with diabetes. 

Where we hold sensitive personal data, we will ensure we have appropriate arrangements in place to secure the data. 

Under 18s

We will ensure, where we hold personal data of people under the age of 18 that we are clear about the reasons for holding this and we respect their right to privacy. If you are under 18 and wish to get involved with our work, you may need to ask for consent from a parent or guardian.

How we use your information

We use your information in the ways listed below:• To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

  • To help us contact you with information which is relevant to you, we may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.
  • To analyse which of our communications are most effective. This can help to reduce administration costs and increase the funds available to support our work. 
  • To ask you about supporting our charitable work and services through a fundraising request, provided we have a legal basis for doing so – please see theFundraising requestssection for more information.
  • To allow us to fulfil any contractual obligation entered into between you and us (for example, when you purchase something from our online shop).
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our online services, if you choose to use these.
  • To notify you about any significant changes to our services.
  • For administrative purposes, including the processing of donations, legacies, and membership.
  • To respond to your query or complaint.
  • To contact you regarding any Diabetes UK fundraising events you have signed up to, in order to supply you with information about the event and guidance on fundraising.
  • To ask you to participate in a survey for our research purposes.
  • To allow us to process any Gift Aid declarations you have permitted us to make on your behalf. 
  • To collect information about your visits to our website and the resources you access, to provide you with a better web experience. For more information about this, please read our Cookies Policy.
  • For administration relating to the allocation and monitoring of research grants including external peer review

We may share your personal information with organisations which deliver services on our behalf. This includes organisations which manage our online shop, conduct our lottery/raffles, carry out other fundraising activities, surveys or research, or provide other services in line with our charitable objectives. 

To tell us how you would like to be contacted, or tell us that you don’t want us to contact you in future, please contact our Supporter Care Team at any time - please visit ourContact Uspage to see the ways you can do this. 

Please note: if you no longer wish to be contacted, it may be necessary to retain your details on our communications suppression list, to ensure we do not contact you again.

Requests for Financial Support

Diabetes UK does not provide or sell your personal data to other companies for marketing purposes.

We may however share your information with trusted organisations we work with who carry out fundraising activities on our behalf. We monitor organisations to check that they are following our instructions, and observing the same standards which we would observe if we were contacting you direct.

If we contact you for the purposes of direct marketing, we will do so only where 

  • you have given us consent to contact you in this way
  • you have given consent to receive fundraising information about charities like ours via a third party
  • where we have a different legal basis to do so, and are providing you with the opportunity to tell us you don’t want us to contact you in future.

 

Where we store your information

We may hold your information for as long as you are a supporter or are engaged with us as someone who uses our services. We  retain your information in order to maintain our relationship with you,  to provide you with information and updates about our work and services, and keep you informed about the different ways you can support our work.  

Some companies that provide services to Diabetes UK run their operations outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We take steps to ensure that they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree to the transfer, storing or processing of the data at a location outside the EEA.

Protecting your information

We will take all reasonable organisational and technical security measures to prevent unauthorised access to any personal data you provide to us.All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using industry standard technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone, and to please inform us if you believe your password has been compromised so that we can ensure your information is protected.

Confidentiality

We fully respect your right to confidentiality. We may however be required to disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • if we are under a legal duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with the law
  • in order to enforce or apply the Diabetes UKTerms of Website Useour Terms and Conditions for the Supply of Goods or Services  and other agreements
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of Diabetes UK, our stakeholders and partners•
  • if staff or volunteers have a duty to share in order to comply with Diabetes UK’s Safeguarding Policy.

Any personal information that you post on one of the forums or online support groups will be publically available. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of personal information that is posted or its subsequent use by third parties. We recommend that you only share information that you are happy to share publically.

Your rights

  • You can ask us not to use your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you, before collecting your data, if we intend to use your data for such purposes.
  • You can tell us how you are happy for us to contact you whenever you provide your contact details, usually via tick boxes. You can also change your preferences at any time by contacting our Supporter Care Team, using one of the ways listed on ourContact Uspage.
  • You can request that we correct your data, or erase it altogether.
  • You can make a ‘Subject Access Request’ about the personal data we hold on you. If you wish to make a request, please contact our Supporter Care Team. (We reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 to cover administrative costs).

The Telephone Preference Service (TPS) is an official register on which an individual can opt out of receiving unsolicited sales or marketing calls. You can register online at:www.tpsonline.org.uk

Please note that it may take up to 28 days from when you register with TPS for the change to take effect on our communications with you.

Links to other websites

You may find links to other external websites on our webpages. The terms of this policy only apply to the Diabetes UK website - they will not apply to any external websites you may visit through a link on our pages, so it is important you are familiar with their own privacy policies and your rights with regards to their use.

Future changes to this policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.The Policy was last updated on 05/12/16.

How to contact us

Questions or comments about this privacy policy are welcomed – please visit ourContact Uspage for all the ways you can get in touch with us. 

Brand Icons/Telephone check - FontAwesome icons/tick icons/uk